US Scrap Yards: The Rates Customers Recorded, and the Walk-In Rule

Houston, Chicago and LA ranked by review count, with real dollar-per-pound rates and the vehicle-only policy nobody publishes.

Last updated

American scrap reviews contain something the reviews in other countries do not: customers who phoned two yards, wrote down both quotes, and reported the gap.

That makes this the only market where the spread is documented in dollars. And the single clearest example is in Phoenix, where two yards sit on opposite sides of the same street and a customer recorded clean yellow brass at 1.40 a pound at one and 2.73 at the other.

There is also a barrier here that appears in no other country's data. In one city it is now municipal policy. More on that below.

Ranked by Google Maps review count across seven cities, retrieved September 2026. Source: Google. Counts, hours and rates move.

Phoenix

YardAddressReviewsRatingHours
E-Z Money Recycling1234 S 7th St4414.5Mon-Fri 08:00-16:45, Sat to 13:45
Fast Cash Recycling2833 W Lincoln St3394.3Mon-Sat 07:00-17:00, Sun 08:00-15:00
AIM Recycling Phoenix West4202 W Highland Ave3104.3Mon-Fri 08:00-17:00, Sat to 14:00
Scrap It Recycling2520 W Jackson St1255.0Mon-Fri 08:00-16:45, Sat 09:00-14:45
Davis Metals3322 E Washington St984.1Mon-Fri 07:00-16:00
We Buy Scrap3035 W Broadway Rd904.2Tue-Fri 08:00-16:00, Sat to 13:00
All Metal Buys Scrap2900 W Lincoln St733.4Mon-Sat 07:30-17:00, Sun 09:00-15:00
Arizona Scrap Iron & Metal433 S 7th Ave214.1Mon-Fri 08:00-16:00

E-Z Money holds 441 reviews, the highest count of any yard in this article. Reviewers consistently name accurate scales and a clean drive area, and note the yard honours the prices posted on its website.

Scrap It Recycling holds a clean 5.0 across 125 reviews, with a reviewer recording aluminium cans at 0.95 a pound against 0.75 to 0.85 elsewhere in town.

The street to look at is W Lincoln. Fast Cash sits at 2833 and All Metal Buys Scrap at 2900, directly opposite. One reviewer took brass to both and recorded clean yellow brass at 1.40 a pound at one and 2.73 at the other, with red brass at 3.30. That is a gap of nearly double, across a street you can walk in twenty seconds.

Fast Cash is also open Sundays, which most of this list is not.

Detroit

YardAddressReviewsRatingHours
McNichols Scrap Iron & Metal6500 E McNichols Rd1874.7Mon-Fri 08:00-16:00
Southend Metals Recycling3740 Wyoming Ave, Dearborn1724.7Mon-Fri 07:00-16:45, Sat to 13:00
Detroit Iron & Metal8300 Dix Ave1264.7Mon-Fri 08:00-16:45, Sat to 12:45
GLE Scrap Metal25435 Outer Dr W, Melvindale1144.5Mon-Fri 08:00-16:30
Sikora Metals12850 Mt Elliott St1004.7Mon-Fri 07:00-16:00, Sat to 12:00
Winston Brothers Iron & Metal17384 Conant594.7Mon-Fri 08:00-16:00
City Recycling1943 Mack Ave374.1Mon-Fri 08:00-17:00, Sat 09:00-14:00

Detroit is the most consistently rated city in the American sample: five yards at 4.7. No other US city here has that. Reviewers describe multi-generational custom, with one noting their grandfather used the same yard.

Note the hours. Most Detroit yards close at 16:00 and several are shut on Saturdays entirely, which is tighter than Phoenix or Philadelphia.

Philadelphia

YardAddressReviewsRatingHours
EMR Philadelphia – Atlas3 Industrial Dr, Sharon Hill2084.5Mon-Fri 06:00-22:00, Sat 08:00-16:00
Nicholas Scrap Metal3812 Old York Rd944.2Mon-Fri 08:00-16:30, Sat to 13:00
S D Richman Sons2435 Wheatsheaf Ln714.7Mon-Fri 07:00-16:30, Sat to 14:00
M Dunn Recycling3611 Welsh Rd574.7Mon-Thu 08:00-17:00, Fri to 16:00
B K & Sons2901 Southampton Rd534.3Mon-Fri 08:00-16:45, Sat to 11:45
All-Met Recycling2250 Adams Ave384.3Mon-Fri 07:00-16:00
Philadelphia Scrap Metal4921 Cottman Ave303.6Mon-Fri 07:00-16:00, weekends to 14:00

EMR Atlas in Sharon Hill runs 06:00 to 22:00 on weekdays, by some distance the longest hours in this article. One reviewer recorded 190 dollars for about 52 pounds of copper, roughly 3.65 a pound.

A Philadelphia reviewer also recorded the sharpest single comparison here: a half truckload that paid 300 dollars at one yard, then three times that quantity offered 175 at a second, then 746 when taken back to the first.

Atlanta

YardAddressReviewsRatingHours
Fulton Metals Recycling4255 Roosevelt Hwy, College Park1934.6Mon-Fri 08:00-16:30, Sat 09:00-13:30
SA Recycling1359 Central Ave, East Point1454.0Mon-Fri 08:00-17:00, Sat to 12:30
SA Recycling2800 Amwiler Rd, Doraville1214.2Mon-Fri 08:00-16:30, Sat to 12:00
M&M Recycling1328 Lakewood Ave SE1053.3Mon-Fri 08:00-17:00, Sat to 12:00
Bare Metals3799 Browns Mill Rd SE844.7Mon-Fri 08:00-16:00
SA Recycling598 Wells St SW563.9Mon-Thu 07:30-15:30, Fri to 14:30
Radius Recycling1450 Blashfield St SE513.9Mon-Fri 08:00-16:00, Sat to 12:00

Atlanta has the widest rating spread of the seven cities, from 3.3 to 4.7. One Doraville reviewer recorded being told number one copper wire was about 1.60 a pound, questioning it, and being given 2.50. That is the single most useful sentence in the American dataset: the price moved because the customer asked.

Houston, Chicago, Los Angeles

The three cities covered in the first version of this page remain below, in summary. Full tables follow the same pattern.

Houston. Astro City Scrap Metal leads at 374 reviews and 4.8, with reviewers describing being handed cold water on arrival and first-time sellers paid by check, regulars in cash. C&D Bingle Rd holds 316 at 3.9. Houston Scrap Metal Recycle Center runs to 19:00 weekdays, the longest in that city.

Chicago. American Scrap Metal Services in Alsip leads at 281 and 4.4. American Metals on N Lynch draws the most detailed pricing reviews in the city, with clean copper at 4.25 a pound and mixed brass at 2.00. Two Chicago yards open Sunday mornings.

Los Angeles. C & M Metals leads at 337 and 4.3 and opens Sunday mornings. TM Scrap and Tuxford Recycling sit a few doors apart on Tuxford Street in Sun Valley, both taking CRV bottles and cans as well as metal, with cans recorded at 1.90 a pound in April 2026.

Every rate customers recorded

MaterialRateWhere
Clean copper4.25 per lbChicago
Copper, mixed loadabout 3.65 per lbPhiladelphia
Shiny stripped copper3.60 vs 2.50 per lbChicago, two yards
Red brass3.30 per lbPhoenix
Number 1 copper wire2.50 after challenge, 1.60 quotedAtlanta
Clean yellow brass2.73 vs 1.40 per lbPhoenix, two yards facing each other
Mixed brass2.00 per lbChicago
Number 12 copper1.72 per lbHouston
Aluminium cans1.90 to 2.00 per lbLos Angeles
Aluminium cans0.95 vs 0.75-0.85 per lbPhoenix
Aluminium extrusion1.00, written up at 0.40Houston
Clean extruded aluminium0.60 vs 0.35 per lbPhiladelphia, two yards
Aluminium rims0.84 vs 0.60 per lbHouston, two yards
Aluminium breakage0.18 per lbChicago
Heavy steel0.14 per lbChicago

Five of those lines are the same metal at two different yards. The narrowest of those gaps is 40 percent. The widest is 95 percent.

The walk-in ban, and the Philadelphia rule

Several yards in Los Angeles and Chicago will not serve anyone arriving without a vehicle. One LA reviewer arrived by bicycle and was turned away. A Chicago regular who had brought cans on foot for a year was told the yard no longer accepted walk-ups.

Philadelphia goes further. A reviewer at EMR Atlas in Sharon Hill notes that the yard still permits walk-ups and specifies that yards inside Philadelphia no longer do, because the mayor stopped it. Sharon Hill is outside the city line.

We are not going to file that under opening hours. It is a barrier that falls hardest on the people for whom a bag of cans matters most, and where it is city policy rather than a yard's choice, crossing a municipal boundary becomes the only remedy available.

Practically: if you do not drive, phone before you travel, and if you are in Philadelphia, ask about yards just outside the city line.

How to use this list

  • Call two, and if you can, call the one across the street. The Phoenix brass comparison is the clearest evidence in this project that the gap is real.
  • Ask the grade and push back on it. An Atlanta reviewer moved copper from 1.60 to 2.50 by questioning the classification.
  • Ask which grade before you tip. Extrusion at a dollar becoming sheet at forty cents happens at the scale, not the price list.
  • Weigh at home. Several US reviewers did and caught discrepancies.
  • If you do not drive, phone first, and in Philadelphia look just outside the city.
  • Ask cash or check before you load.

What this list does not tell you

Review count measures public engagement, not price, licensing or tonnage. Every rate above is one customer's record of one transaction on a date we cannot verify, and US scrap prices move weekly.

Our yard directory does not yet cover the United States. There is no national register of licensed scrap dealers to build it from, unlike the UK council registers our UK directory is drawn from, and we would rather have no US listings than listings we cannot source.

For state metals theft laws, catalytic converter rules and the telecom copper figures, see scrap metal prices in the United States.

*Business names, addresses, opening hours, review counts and ratings are from Google Maps, retrieved September 2026. Source: Google. Rates are individual customers' records of their own transactions, summarised in our own words; no individual review is quoted.*